Assignment Title: Consulting Services for Development of Goris Tourism Cluster Vision
Reference No.: TRIP-QBS-DGCV-01
The Government of Armenia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Local Economy and Infrastructure Development (LEID) Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The Local Economy and Infrastructure Development Project (LEIDP) is expected to result in higher economic growth and employment in the selected regions. Project activities intend to focus on improving the quality and reliability of municipal infrastructure; supporting the tourism and agribusiness development; and creating an enabling environment to attract private sector investments.
The Armenian Territorial Development Fund (ATDF) under the LEID project Component 2: Institutional Development, seeks consultancy services for development Goris Tourism Cluster Vision for Armenia Tourism and Regional Infrastructure Development Project (P179968).
Goris cluster is part of the country-level tourism clusterization strategy to be adopted by the Armenian Government. Among 20 clusters identified by the strategy, Goris tourism cluster aims to develop as a unique cultural heritage destination with a focus on cave and urban culture. The cluster aims to attract both international and domestic visitors by offering diverse tourism experiences such as cultural tourism, adventure tourism, and nature-based tourism. The main objectives of the cluster include developing a competitive destination for cultural, adventure, and nature-based tourism, attracting new investors, creating new jobs, and improving the standards of living for the locals.
"Goris is a favored overnight location for many local and foreign tourists who visit popular tourist sites located in Southern Armenia such as Tatev Monastery Complex and Wings of Tatev ropeway, and Zorats Qarer megalithic complex. The town has a lot of accommodation and restaurants too. First settled in the Stone Age, Goris and neighboring settlements are considered to have a huge potential for becoming a unique cultural heritage destination. Several investments have already been made to revamp the community heritage center under the ongoing LEIDP, including: (i) renovation of the residential houses in the central part of Goris, (ii) restoration of the cultural and historical environment, restoration of riverbank of Vararakn river, and (iii) refurbishment of a prominent writer’s house-museum."
Within the Goris tourism cluster, the primary focus of interventions within Armenia Tourism and Regional Infrastructure Development Project would be put on but not limited with the available unique resources-caves, whose potential has not been revealed at its fullest and used yet.  The list of nearby settlements that might be included in the cluster are: Goris (Center), Shinuhayr, (Old) Khot, (Old) Halidzor, (Old) Harzhis, and (Old) Khndzoresk. The possible investment components might include: (i) development of cave restoration concept under one single umbrella which will become the dominant brand component / “visit card” due to its uniqueness, a mandatory point of this component is the profound analysis by speleologist of the security aspects of the caves and their transformation to tourist places, (ii) development and establishment of  connecting the caves including hiking trails and paths, (iii) creation and establishment of concepts for cave theater/cave museum, cave exhibition galleries with mandatory usage of  IT & innovation technologies where the cave walls will allow, (iv) reorganization of the lifestyle of ancient settlements, possibility of equipping caves for tourists stays, that does not hinder the historical and environmental features; (v) development of digital products presenting the uniqueness of ancient Goris center and other settlements in the cluster.
The objective of this assignment is to assess the current socio-economic context of Goris cluster and propose a prioritized portfolio of investments that will turn the existing unique cultural and natural assets into high value tourism products. These investments should be aimed at enlivening public and private spaces, breathing new life into structures and streetscapes, bolstering local business viability, and enhancing public safety. The envisioned outcome is a more resilient Goris with sustainable and thriving tourism ecosystem.
Throughout the work, the consultant is expected to ensure active engagement of key ecosystem actors, considering this endeavor as a collaborative effort by locals, individuals, and groups to collectively reimagine their surroundings.
The consultant shall:
The proposed engagement unfolds into the following two tracks:
Phase 1: Cluster Context Analysis;
Phase 2: Cluster Investment Portfolio
The details of the works envisaged under each phase include: