english text is not available
Public Consultation Meeting
On June 22 a Public Consultation Meeting has been held on Strategic Environmental, Social and Cultural Heritage Assessment (SESCHA) within the framework of Local Economy and Infrastructure Development (LEID) Project in the Ministry of Economy. The purpose of the meeting was presenting the SESCHA report to the representatives of the correspondent entities and stakeholders. The purpose of the report is presenting the overall, direct and indirect impacts of the Regional Social-Economic Development Plans, South Corridor Tourism Development Strategy and Local Economy and Infrastructure Development Project. It should be mentioned that LEID project will launch in 2016 aimed at improving the infrastructure services and institutional capacities in tourism sphere in order to gain higher contribution of tourism sphere in local economy in five regions of Armenia: Lori, Vayots Dzor, Kotayq, Ararat and Syuniq. Welcoming the participants Aram Grigoryan, the Head of Institutional Support Department, ATDF, emphasized the importance and application of the Document during Project implementation phase as a tool in terms of enhancing positive environmental, social and cultural heritage impacts and reducing the risks. During interesting discussions the participants emphasized the role and significance of the Document in tourism development. The participants of public discussion highlighted the reflection of environmental issues in the Document among which are garbage management and environmental protection. As an issue of cultural heritage protection the proper rehabilitation and standard maintenance was raised. The representatives of Regional Governor Offices raised their concerns regarding the poor condition of roads and lack of dumps corresponding to the international standards
Training cources
From December 21 to 26, 2015 the Armenian Territorial Development Fund  conducted training courses in the North and South of the country on “Inter-community cooperation and territorial development”. In particular, the topics of the training included  “Analysis and assessment of inter-community cooperation”, “Design  of social investment and  territorial development projects”, “Economic analysis and assessment of social investment and  territorial development projects”, as well as “Training for trainees”.  The aim of the training intended for the staff of Development Projects and Analysis Departments of 10 RA Marzpetarans (Regional administrations) was training the staff of Marzpetarans as experts for the purpose of providing technical assistance to the initiative groups of the intercommunity subprojects to be implemented by ATDF.     The training has been implemented within the framework of the Grant provided by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC).
ATDF International conference
An International Conference on “Regional Development Perspectives in Armenian and 20 years of ASIF/ATDF Regional Development Operations and Community Driven Development” was held in December 9-11, 2015 in Government Reception House, Yerevan Representatives of the Government of RA, Swiss Embassy and European Embassy, Heads and representatives of international organizations, heads of regional and local government, speakers invited from Netherlands, Bosnia and Hercegovina, Indonesia, colleagues from Russian and Ukraine similar projects, sectorial experts, local NGOs  and representatives of intercommunity associations and  ATDF staff. Eight presentations and a number of panel-discussions are carried out during which the issues, problems and solutions related to regional development as well as lessons learnt and their possible application in Armenia and by ATDF are discussed.  Conference was financed by Swiss Development Cooperation and European Union Delegation in Armenia.